Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch (JL684A) in Dubai, UAE – Whether you own a cafe, a design firm or a tech startup, a reliable and secure network plays a critical role in the success of your business.

Part Number: JL684A
Processor: ARM Cortex-A9 @ 800 MHz
Port: 4 SFP+ 1/10 GbE ports
PoE power: 370 W Class 4 PoE
switching capacity 128 Gbps
Product Dimensions: 44.25 x 26.47 x 4.39 cm
Weight: 3.67 kg

Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch (JL684A)

Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch (JL684A) 3

Front View :

1. 1GbE RJ45 ports with Link/Status LED per port 2. 1GbE RJ45 ports with Link/Status LED
3. Cloud Status LED 4. Global Status LED
5. UID LED 6. PoE Mode LED
7. Speed Mode LED 8. Reset pushbutton (recessed)
9. LED Mode pushbutton

Mode button :

1. Port LEDs 2. LED Mode pushbutton
3. Reset pushbutton (recessed)
Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch (JL684A) 4

What’s New

• Seven advanced smart managed Layer 2+ Gigabit switches for high-performance connectivity.
• Non-PoE and Class 4 PoE (i.e. PoE+) 8-, 24- and 48-port models for deployment flexibility.
1G/10G SFP+ ports on 24-and 48-port models for fiber connectivity.
• Aruba Instant On mobile app and/or cloud-based web portal for easy network management onsite or remotely.
• Option to manage your switches through local web GUI.
• Limited Lifetime Warranty.

Simplify Network Deployment and Management for Small Organizations

• The Aruba Instant On 1930 switch series features easy-to-use, out-of-the-box, plug-and-play deployment.
• The series offers a complete portfolio of choices for increased small business flexibility. It consists of seven models including 8G-, 24G-, and 48G-ports with and without class 4 PoE (i.e. PoE+).
• The 24- and 48- port models include four SFP/SFP+ transceiver slots that support Gigabit or 10-Gigabit speeds for fiber connectivity.
• The Aruba Instant On 1930 switch series can be deployed using two management modes – Instant On cloud-management (access via mobile app and/or web portal) and the local web GUI.

Keep Your Business Protected with Integrated Security Features

• The Aruba Instant On 1930 switch series supports energy efficient Ethernet for lower power consumption and an enhanced feature set for more robust operation.
• Enhanced security features such as IEEE 802.1x, and VLANs guard your network from unwanted or unauthorized access.
• Automatic denial-of-service (DOS) monitors and protects the network against malicious attacks.
• Management security restricts access to critical configuration commands, offers multiple privilege levels with password protection.

Deliver High Perfomance

• The Aruba Instant On 1930 switch series delivers advanced functionalities including customizable like VLANs, link aggregation, Spanning Tree Protocols, and IEEE 802.1X access control.
• 8-, 24-, and 48-port configurations with a choice of non-PoE and Class 4 PoE models provides deployment flexibility that fits all small business environment. Class4 PoE options allow to power devices like IP phones, surveillance cameras and access points, without the cost of additional cabling.
• The 24- and 48-port models include 1G/10G SFP+ ports for reliable fiber connectivity and other connections across longer distances.
• The switch series is covered by the Limited Lifetime Warranty with 24×7 phone support for 90 days and chat support for the entire warranty duration.

I/O ports and slots
I/O ports and slots: • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 Class 4 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or
full; 1000BASE-T: full only
• 4 SFP+ 1/10GbE ports
Processor and memory
Processor and memory: • ARM Cortex-A9 @ 800 MHz
• 512 MB SDRAM
• 256 MB flash
• packet buffer: 1.5 MB
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions: 44.25 x 26.47 x 4.39 cm
Weight: 3.67 kg
Performance
100 Mb Latency: < 4.7 uSec
packet size: 64 B
1000 Mb Latency: < 2.4 uSec
packet size: 64 B
1000 Mb Latency: < 1.3 uSec
packet size: 64 B
Throughput (Mpps): 95.23 Mpps
switching capacity: 128 Gbps
Routing table size: 32
MAC address table size: 16000
Reliability MTBF (years): 71
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Non-operating relative humidity: 15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)
Altitude: Up to 10,000ft (3.048 Km)
Acoustic: Pressure: 32.2 dBA Power: 58.5 dB
Electrical Characteristics
Frequency: 50-60 Hz
AC voltage: 100 – 127 / 200 – 240 VAC
Current: 4.8/2.4 A
Maximum power rating: 439.0 W
Idle power: 20.9 W
PoE power: 370 W Class 4 PoE
Power supply: Internal power supply
Safety
Safety: • UL 60950-1
• IEC 60950-1
• EN 60950-1
• CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
• EN 60825-1 UL 62368-1 Ed. 2
• IEC 62368-1 Ed. 2
• EN 62368-1:2014
Emissions
Emissions: • VCCI-CISPR 32, Class A
• CNS 13438
• ICES-003 Issue 6 Class A FCC CFR 47
• Part 15, Class A
• EN 55032: 2015 +AC:2016 / CISPR-32, Class A
Transceivers
Transceivers: • Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF Transceiver (J4858D)
• Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceiver (J4859D)
• Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver (J8177D)
• Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF Transceiver (J9150D)
• Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF Transceiver (J9151E)
• Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m DAC (J9281D)
• Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m DAC (J9283D

Media

Overview

Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch (JL684A)

Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch (JL684A) 3

Front View :

1. 1GbE RJ45 ports with Link/Status LED per port 2. 1GbE RJ45 ports with Link/Status LED
3. Cloud Status LED 4. Global Status LED
5. UID LED 6. PoE Mode LED
7. Speed Mode LED 8. Reset pushbutton (recessed)
9. LED Mode pushbutton

Mode button :

1. Port LEDs 2. LED Mode pushbutton
3. Reset pushbutton (recessed)
Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch (JL684A) 4
Features

What’s New

• Seven advanced smart managed Layer 2+ Gigabit switches for high-performance connectivity.
• Non-PoE and Class 4 PoE (i.e. PoE+) 8-, 24- and 48-port models for deployment flexibility.
1G/10G SFP+ ports on 24-and 48-port models for fiber connectivity.
• Aruba Instant On mobile app and/or cloud-based web portal for easy network management onsite or remotely.
• Option to manage your switches through local web GUI.
• Limited Lifetime Warranty.

Simplify Network Deployment and Management for Small Organizations

• The Aruba Instant On 1930 switch series features easy-to-use, out-of-the-box, plug-and-play deployment.
• The series offers a complete portfolio of choices for increased small business flexibility. It consists of seven models including 8G-, 24G-, and 48G-ports with and without class 4 PoE (i.e. PoE+).
• The 24- and 48- port models include four SFP/SFP+ transceiver slots that support Gigabit or 10-Gigabit speeds for fiber connectivity.
• The Aruba Instant On 1930 switch series can be deployed using two management modes – Instant On cloud-management (access via mobile app and/or web portal) and the local web GUI.

Keep Your Business Protected with Integrated Security Features

• The Aruba Instant On 1930 switch series supports energy efficient Ethernet for lower power consumption and an enhanced feature set for more robust operation.
• Enhanced security features such as IEEE 802.1x, and VLANs guard your network from unwanted or unauthorized access.
• Automatic denial-of-service (DOS) monitors and protects the network against malicious attacks.
• Management security restricts access to critical configuration commands, offers multiple privilege levels with password protection.

Deliver High Perfomance

• The Aruba Instant On 1930 switch series delivers advanced functionalities including customizable like VLANs, link aggregation, Spanning Tree Protocols, and IEEE 802.1X access control.
• 8-, 24-, and 48-port configurations with a choice of non-PoE and Class 4 PoE models provides deployment flexibility that fits all small business environment. Class4 PoE options allow to power devices like IP phones, surveillance cameras and access points, without the cost of additional cabling.
• The 24- and 48-port models include 1G/10G SFP+ ports for reliable fiber connectivity and other connections across longer distances.
• The switch series is covered by the Limited Lifetime Warranty with 24×7 phone support for 90 days and chat support for the entire warranty duration.

Specifications
I/O ports and slots
I/O ports and slots: • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 Class 4 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or
full; 1000BASE-T: full only
• 4 SFP+ 1/10GbE ports
Processor and memory
Processor and memory: • ARM Cortex-A9 @ 800 MHz
• 512 MB SDRAM
• 256 MB flash
• packet buffer: 1.5 MB
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions: 44.25 x 26.47 x 4.39 cm
Weight: 3.67 kg
Performance
100 Mb Latency: < 4.7 uSec
packet size: 64 B
1000 Mb Latency: < 2.4 uSec
packet size: 64 B
1000 Mb Latency: < 1.3 uSec
packet size: 64 B
Throughput (Mpps): 95.23 Mpps
switching capacity: 128 Gbps
Routing table size: 32
MAC address table size: 16000
Reliability MTBF (years): 71
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Non-operating relative humidity: 15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)
Altitude: Up to 10,000ft (3.048 Km)
Acoustic: Pressure: 32.2 dBA Power: 58.5 dB
Electrical Characteristics
Frequency: 50-60 Hz
AC voltage: 100 – 127 / 200 – 240 VAC
Current: 4.8/2.4 A
Maximum power rating: 439.0 W
Idle power: 20.9 W
PoE power: 370 W Class 4 PoE
Power supply: Internal power supply
Safety
Safety: • UL 60950-1
• IEC 60950-1
• EN 60950-1
• CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
• EN 60825-1 UL 62368-1 Ed. 2
• IEC 62368-1 Ed. 2
• EN 62368-1:2014
Emissions
Emissions: • VCCI-CISPR 32, Class A
• CNS 13438
• ICES-003 Issue 6 Class A FCC CFR 47
• Part 15, Class A
• EN 55032: 2015 +AC:2016 / CISPR-32, Class A
Transceivers
Transceivers: • Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF Transceiver (J4858D)
• Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceiver (J4859D)
• Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver (J8177D)
• Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF Transceiver (J9150D)
• Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF Transceiver (J9151E)
• Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m DAC (J9281D)
• Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m DAC (J9283D
Media

Media